• Runin
  • University of Stavanger - Norway

*DROP-IN REGISTRATION WILL BE OPEN THROUGHOUT THE CONFERENCE*

WHAT IS THE 5TH GEOGRAPHY OF INNOVATION CONFERENCE ?

The Geography of Innovation Conference provides a forum for discussion to scholars interested in scientific, policy and strategic issues concerning the spatial dimension of innovation activities.
In 2020 the conference reaches its fifth edition in Stavanger, Norway.

Call for Special Sessions

The call for Special Sessions for the 5th Geography of Innovation Conference is now closed.

Call for Papers

The call for Papers for the 5th Geography of Innovation Conference is now closed.

Registration

The online registration closed on 20th January 2020.

KEY DATES


Deadline for porposals of special sessions: 19th May 2019

Papers and extended abstracts deadline: 20th September 2019

Acceptance confirmation from: 21st October 2019

Registration opens: 21st October 2019

Registration closes: 20th January 2020

Conference opens: 29th January 2020

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

plus

Shiri Breznitz

Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy, University of Toronto

plus

Meric Gertler

University of Toronto

plus

Mercedes Delgado

Copenhagen Business School | MIT Innovation Initiative

plus

Neil Lee

London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

plus

Alessandra Faggian

Gran Sasso Science Institute

plus

César A. Hidalgo

MIT

TENTATIVE PROGRAM

29th - 31st January 2020

Registration

1h

Clarion Hotel Energy lobby

Welcome speech

Klaus Mohn, Rector at the University of Stavanger wishes welcome to GEOINNO2020.

10mins

Energy Hall

Keynote Session: Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries

Room: Energy Hall
Chair: Ron Boschma - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Mercedes Delgado - Copenhagen Business School, Denmark | MIT, United States The Inventor Gender Gap: Catalyzing Change
César Hidalgo - MIT, United States Unifying Metrics of Economic Complexity

1h 30mins

Coffee break (sponsored by RSA)

https://www.regionalstudies.org

20mins

Parallel sessions 1

Universities and the Geography of Innovation I

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Renato Garcia - Institute of Economics - University of Campinas, Brazil
Sharifah Rohayah Sheikh Dawood - Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia The role of higher education institution in the development of biotechnology industries in the Iskandar Region of Johor, Malaysia
Liliana Fonseca - Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal Carlos Rodrigues Joan-Lluís Capelleras University-led Technological Platforms: Comparative insights of two universities' organisational adaptation in the wake of smart specialisation
Maria Salomaa - University of Lincoln, United Kingdom Entrepreneurial universities, regional development and the European Structural Funds: Comparative analysis on the types of university-led SF projects from four European countries
Olivier Coussi - University of Poitiers, France Evelyne Lande Kadigia Faccin Alsonès Balestrin Building trust in a Triple Helix integrating Foreign Direct Investment: an empirical study on the role of contract between stakeholders using Actor-Network Theory

Clusters, Industrial Districts and Regional Innovation Systems I

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Gianluca Capone - University of Pisa, Italy
Max Nathan - Bartlett School of Planning, University College London, United Kingdom Capucine Riom Henry Overman Multipliers from a Major Public Sector Relocation: The BBC's Move to Manchester
Aljoša Budović - University of Belgrade, Serbia Ivan Ratkaj Urban Restructuring and Rise of Knowledge-Intensive Business Services in a Post-Socialist City: a Case Study of Belgrade
John-Erik Rørheim - University of Stavanger, Norway Ron Boschma Varying Effects of Skill-relatedness between Times of Prosperity and Crisis: The Case of the Oil Region Stavanger
Anna-Barbara Heindl - Leibniz University Hannover - Institute of Economic and Cultural Geography, Germany Limited Knowledge Production in Geography of Innovation - The need for New Approaches in Qualitative Research

MNCs, Global Production Networks and Knowledge Spillovers I

Room: Share 1
Chair: Trond Nilsen - Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway
Enrico Vanino - University of Sheffield, United Kingdom Alexander Jaax The role of Multinational Enterprises in Economic Diversification: Evidence from Mexico
Martin Andersson - University of Blekinge - CIRCLE, University of Lund, Sweden Davide Castellani Claudio Fassio Viroj Jienwatcharamongkhol Leaving the Multinational - the frequency and nature of mobility of employees from MNEs
Martin Henning - University of Gothenburg, Sweden Ramsin Yakob Claes G Alvstam H Richard Nakamura Inge Ivarsson The impact of foreign firm ownership on local renewal activities and processes
Sergio Petralia - London School of Economics, United Kingdom Riccardo Crescenzi David Arnold Specialization, Communication Costs & The Location Decisions of Firms' R&D Activities

Clusters, Global Innovation Networks, and the Globalisation of Knowledge I

Room: Share 2
Chair: Ernest Miguelez - CNRS - GREThA University of Bordeaux, France
Sandro Montresor - Kore University of Enna, Italy Davide Castellani Giovanni Marin Antonello Zanfei Unlocking the Green Door of Regional Development: The Role of MNEs in Greening Local Inventive Activities
Kerstin Schaefer - Institute of Economic and Cultural Geography Leibniz University of Hanover, Germany Stefan Hennemann Ingo Liefner Give us ideas! - Splitting research and development to bridge lack of innovativeness
Vito Amendolagine - University of Bari, Italy Lucia Piscitello Roberta Rabellotti Greenfield Investments or Acquisitions? How do Indian Multinationals Acquire Knowledge Investing in Global Cities

Innovation in Peripheral Regions I

Room: Confidence
Chair: David Fernandez Guerrero - Aalborg University, Denmark
Teemu Makkonen - University of Eastern Finland, Finland Rannveig Hjaltadottir Timo Mitze Inter-regional Innovation Cooperation and Structural Heterogeneity: Does being a Rural, or Border Region, or Both, Make a Difference?
Sandrine Noblet - University of Corsica, UMR CNRS LISA 6240, France Antoine Belgodere Geography of Inventors' Collaborations and the Nature of Knowledge
Lukas Vonnahme - Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, Germany Peripheral but Global: Knowledge Creation and Innovation of Firms Located Outside of Agglomerations in Germany
Rannveig Edda Hjaltadottir - University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Innovation-cooperation and Proximity: Partner Selection across the Danish-German Border

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries I

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Nina Hjertvikrem - University of Stavanger, Norway
Corinne Autant-Bernard - Univerrsity of Saint-Etienne, France Alain N'Ghauran Structural Effects of Cluster Policies: Evidence from France
Holger Graf - Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany Tom Broekel A Shot in the Dark? Policy Influence on Cluster Networks
Yu-Chia Ko - National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C Wu-Long Jhuang Social Acceptance and Environmental Impacts of Renewable Energy Projects in Taiwan: Evidence from the Institutions of Offshore Wind Farm Establishment
Markus Bugge - TIK Centre for Technology Information and Culture, University of Oslo Multi-scalar Directionality in Mission-oriented Innovation Policies – A Ferrytale from Green Maritime

Knowledge Complexity I

Room: Attention
Chair: Pierre-Alexandre Balland - URU - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Silje Haus-Reve - NORCE and Centre for Innovation Research, Norway Tom Broekel Rune Dahl Fitjar Louis Knüpling Smart specialization in skills: Skill-complexity and skill-relatedness of Norwegian regions
Nico Pintar - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria Thomas Scherngell The complexity of European regional knowledge production: A comparison of two complexity measures
Daniela Maggioni - Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Italy Alessia Lo Turco The Task Content of Production Complexity

Responsible Innovation, Social Innovation and Inclusive Growth I

Room: Focus
Chair: Huong Nguyen - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Raj Kumar Thapa - University of Stavanger / GenØK, Norway Tatiana Iakovleva Paul Benneworth Responsible Regional innovation Policy in an age of digitalisation: Reflection from Regional Care Technology Clusters
José Antonio Belso Martínez - University Miguel Hernández, Spain Isabel Diéz-Vial Social innovation and corporate responsibility in mature clusters: the role leading firms in globalized countries
David Bole - ZRC SAZU, Slovenia Jani Kozina Jernej Tiran Industrial culture as an agent of social innovations in industrial towns. Case study of Velenje, Slovenia

The Role of the State in the New Generation of Innovation: A Multi-scalar Perspective I

Room: Initiative
Chair: Robert Hassink - Kiel University, Germany
Elvira Uyarra - Manchester Business School, United Kingdom Kieron Flanagan Multi-level institutional work in industry emergence – the case of UAV technology in Galicia
Suyash Jolly, Sweden Markus Steen Teis Hansen Samson Afewerki Regional industrial path development, multi-level policy mixes, and renewable energy deployment: offshore wind energy development in Syddanmark (Denmark) and Normandy (France)
Margunn Aanestad - University of Agder, Norway Transformational digitalization of public health services as a multi-actor and multi-level process

Geography and Intangibles

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Valentina Meliciani - University LUISS Guido Carli, Italy
Alexander Jaax - OECD, France Sébastien Miroudot Charles Cadestin Intangible Capital in GVCs: Insights from a New OECD Database
Valentina Meliciani - University LUISS Guido Carli, Italy Cecilia Jona-Lasinio Global Value Chains and Productivity Growth in Advanced Economies: Does Intangible Capital Matter?
Fulvio Castellacci - University of Oslo, Norway E-skills and Green Diversification in European Regions

Spatial Dynamics of Innovation Networks

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Jerome Vicente - IEP/LEREPS - University of Toulouse Capitole, France
Helder Santos - CEGOT - FLUP, Portugal Teresa Marques Translation in action: the Hospitals as Nodes of the Portuguese Scientific and Innovation Network System - Characteristics, Dynamics and Multidimensional Proximity
Rhoda Ahoba-Sam - University of Lincoln David Charles Perceptions of tie importance and evolution of academics' networks
Bogang Jun - Inha University, Republic of Korea Flavio Pinheiro Tobias Buchmann Seung-Kyu Yi César Hidalgo Meet me in the middle: The reunification of Germany's research network

1h 40mins

Coffee break

20mins

Parallel sessions 2

Universities and the Geography of Innovation II

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Mabel Sánchez-Barrioluengo - European Commission, Joint Research Centre. Unit DDG.01 – Econometrics and Applied Statistics, Italy
Utku Ali Riza Alpaydin - University of Stavanger, Norway Rune Dahl Fitjar What Do University-Industry Interactions Deliver?: A Broader Perspective on Outputs
Manuel Romagnoli - LUISS University, Italy Valentina Meliciani The Contribution of University-firms collaborations for innovations in shaping the local technological evolution
Sergio Andrés Manrique Garzón - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain Emili Grifell-Tatjé Assessing the Impact of University-Firm Collaboration on Innovation-related Financial Performance
Tamás Sebestyén - University of Pécs, Hungary László Varga Attila Varga University-industry research collaboration in leading and lagging regions of Europe - a descriptive analysis

Clusters, Industrial Districts and Regional Innovation Systems II

Room: Opportunity
Chair: John-Erik Rørheim - University of Stavanger, Norway
Cilem Selin Hazir - Leibniz Institute of Ecological & Regional Development, Germany Structural Holes in Temporary Team Networks in Clusters: Origins and Impact on Team's Innovation Performance
Jacopo Canello - University of Groningen, United States Francesco Vidoli Formal Cooperation and Knowledge Diffusion in Industrial Districts: The Role of Strategic Alliances
Gianluca Capone - University of Pisa, Italy Andrea Morrison Spinoffs and Parents in Clusters: Evidence from the Italian Motorcycle Industry
Davide Vurchio - University of Milan Nicola Daniele Coniglio Do Clusters Promote Radical Changes and Economic Growth? New Evidence from Italy

MNCs, Global Production Networks and Knowledge Spillovers II

Room: Share 1
Chair: Martin Henning - University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Patrizia Casadei - London School of Economics, United Kingdom Simona Iammarino The changing geography of production networks in the textile and apparel value chain: survey evidence from UK firms
Alireza Naghavi - University of Bologna, Italy Stefano Bolatto Gianmarco Ottaviano Katja Zajc Kejzar Intellectual Property and the Organization of the Global Value Chain
Trond Nilsen - Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway Understanding the Organizational Configuration of Supply Chains in Global Production Networks
Andrea Ascani - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Luca Bettarelli Laura Resmini Pierre-Alexandre Balland The sources of innovation: global networks versus local specialization

Clusters, Global Innovation Networks, and the Globalisation of Knowledge II

Room: Share 2
Chair: Jose-Luis Hervas-Oliver - Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Ernest Miguelez - CNRS - GREThA University of Bordeaux, France Julio Raffo Christian Chacua Massimiliano Coda-Zabetta Deyun Yin Francesco Lissoni Gianluca Tarasconi Mapping the Global Network of Innovation Clusters
Heidi Wiig - BI-Norwegian Business School, Norway Ju Liu Elena Zukauskaite Global Knowledge Sourcing in a Digitalized World. Case Studies of ICT and New Media Firms in Oslo, Malmö and Beijing
Manuel Molina Vogelsang - Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy IMW, Germany Benjamin Klement Assessing Complementarities in International R&D Networks: Does Relatedness Matter for the Design of International Innovation Policies?
Laszlo Lorincz - Centre for Economics and Regional Studies, Hungarian Academy of Sciences Guilherme Kenjy Chihaya Da Silva Aniko Hannak David Takacs Balazs Lengyel Rikard H. Eriksson Local vs Global Networks of Workers and the Relatedness of their Skills

Innovation in Peripheral Regions II

Room: Confidence
Chair: Teemu Makkonen - University of Eastern Finland, Finland
David Fernandez Guerrero - Aalborg University, Denmark How SME-university Collaboration for Innovation Starts, and Unfolds, in Peripheral Regions: A Matter of Signals from Foreign Customers and Competitors?
Geoffroy Labrouche - University of Toulouse Rachel Levy Are Small Towns a Good Place for SMEs to Innovate? The Case of 15 Agrifood Innovations in Southwestern France
Giulio Cainelli - University of Padova, Italy Chiara Burlina Annunziata de Felice Roberto Grandinetti Do Knowledge Spillovers Really Matter for Innovation? Evidence from Europe
Hanna Martin - University of Gothenburg, Sweden Roman Martin The Role of Demand in Regional Transformation - Examples from the Swedish Periphery

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries II

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Corinne Autant-Bernard - Univerrsity of Saint-Etienne, France
Lars Mewes - Leibniz University Hanover, Germany Tom Broekel Subsidized to Change? Analyzing the Impact of R&D Policy on Regional Diversification
Diego D'Adda - Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy Donato Iacobucci Francesco Perugini Roberto Palloni What is "Connectivity"? Measuring the Regional Collaboration Potential within the Smart Specialisation Strategy
Seija Virkkala - University of Vaasa, Finland Antti Mäenpää Åge Mariussen Revealing the Innovation Potential in Baltic Sea Region – Learning among Regions on Smart Specialisation
Beata Bal-Domańska - Wrocław University of Economics, Poland Elżbieta Sobczak Elżbieta Stańczyk The Identification of Smart Specialisation in Polish Voivodships using Statistical Analysis

Knowledge Complexity II

Room: Attention
Chair: Saeed Moghadam Saman - University of Stavanger, Norway
Marcel Bednarz - University of Stavanger Business School, Norway The spatial diffusion of simple and complex technologies
Jessica Salmon - Siena College, United States John Cantwell Lucia Piscitello ICT Driven Divergence of Knowledge Complexity and Location Complexity
Tom Broekel - University of Stavanger Business School, Norway Lars Mewes The long-term evolution of technological complexity and its relation with economic growth

Responsible Innovation, Social Innovation and Inclusive Growth II

Room: Focus
Chair: Liliana Fonseca - Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Ulrich Elmer Hansen - UNEP DTU Partnership, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark Ivan Nygaard The dark side of the sun: avoiding a solar waste crisis
Gianluca Biggi - University of Pisa, Italy Patent Toxicity: An exploratory comparative analysis on the Noxious Impact of Chemical Inventions
David Grover - Grenoble Ecole de Management, France Ben Daniels Social equity issues in the distribution of feed-in tariff policy benefits: A panel analysis from England and Wales using spatial census and policy data
Rögnvaldur Saemundsson - University of Iceland; University of Gothenburg, Iceland Maureen McKelvey Negative Unintended Consequences as a Counterbalance to Innovation: The Macchiarini case as innovation governance at the interface between scientific research and clinical practice

The Role of the State in the New Generation of Innovation: A Multi-scalar Perspective II

Room: Initiative
Chair: Huiwen Gong - Kiel University, Germany
Stig-Erik Jakobsen - Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway Arnt Fløysand Rune Njøs The role of policy in transformation of industrially specialized regions
Robert Hassink - Kiel University, Germany Huiwen Gong Towards mission-oriented regional innovation policy?
Markus Steen - SINTEF Technology and Society Håkon Finne Eli F. Ullern Teis Hansen Markus Bugge Policy mixes for regional green growth

What Role does the Bioeconomy Play in the Transformation of Regions Towards Sustainable Development?

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Suyash Jolly, Sweden
David Ayrapetyan - Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO), Germany Frans Hermans Embedding sustainability of bioeconomy clusters into a multiscalar framework
Ram Kamath - Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO), Germany Frans Hermans Elola Aitziber From bioclusters to the bioeconomy: how agency, place- and path dependency shaped the sustainability-transition of the Basque pulp and paper biocluster
Milad Abbasiharofteh - Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO), Germany Driving forces of invention in European bioclusters
Frans Hermans - Leibniz-Institut für Agrarentwicklung in Transformationsökonomien (IAMO), Germany David Ayrapetyan Ram Kamath Kerstin Wilde Milad Abbasiharofteh Towards a typology of bioclusters
Leonard Prochaska - University of Greifswald Daniel Schiller The transition of innovation policy from biotechnology to bioeconomy at the regional level – A comparison of first movers, followers, and latecomers in Germany

The Dark Side of Innovation in Times of Shifting Technological Paradigm

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Elisa Giuliani - University of Pisa, Italy
Davide Consoli - INGENIO(CSIC-UPV), Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain Green employment, innovation and income distribution
Elisa Giuliani - University of Pisa, Italy Companies love innovation, but does the planet love it too?
Juan Mateos-Garcia - NESTA, United Kingdom Chantale Tippett The complex economic geography of AI, and its risks
Simona Iammarino - London School of Economics, United Kingdom The Dark Side of Innovation: Technological Change and Conflict Minerals in a Shifting Industrial Landscape
Maria Savona - SPRU, University of Sussex, United Kingdom The value of data. Towards a framework to redistribute it

1h 40mins

End of conference day

Reception

Reception

Room: Arkeologisk Museum
Chair:
The Reception will take place from 19.30pm at Arkeologisk Museum, Peder Klows gate 30A, Stavanger

2h

Keynote session: Universities and the geography of innovation

Room: Energy Hall
Chair: Rune Dahl Fitjar - University of Stavanger, Norway
Meric Gertler - University of Toronto, Canada Curating Local Innovation Ecosystems: The Evolving Role of Universities
Shiri Breznitz - The Munk School of Global Affairs, Canada Entrepreneurship and the University: Old Wine in a New Bottle

1h 30mins

Coffee Break

20mins

Parallel sessions 3

Universities and the Geography of Innovation III

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Frank Neffke - Harvard University, United States
Randi Elizabeth Taxt - University of Bergen, Norway Inger Beate Pettersen Øystein Stavø Høvig The entrepreneurial role of TTO innovation leaders in the teams of academic spin-offs
Kwadwo Atta-Owusu - University of Stavanger, Norway Rune Dahl Fitjar The forgotten ingredients in the broth? Organizational justice climate, place attachment and academics' external engagement
Daniel Prokop - Cardiff University, United Kingdom Robert Huggins Gillian Bristow The success of spinout companies in university networks: the processes of connectedness and filtration

OECD Policy Session: Innovation Diffusion, Industrial Landscape and Spatial Productivity

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Alexandra Tsvetkova - OECD, France
Elvira Uyarra - Manchester Business School, United Kingdom
Laura Pedron - Autonomous Province of Trento Labour Agency, Italy
Alessandra Faggian - GSSI - Gran Sasso Science Institute

Green and Sustainable Innovation I

Room: Share 1
Chair: Roberta Rabellotti - University of Pavia & University of Aalborg, Italy
Anne Tanner - Technical University of Denmark Eun Kyung Park Fransesco Rosati Eric Iversen Christian Richter Østergaard Regional Mechanisms of Diversifying into Green Technologies: Which Factors Influence Start-up and Incumbent Driven Green Diversification
Allan Andersen - TIK, University of Oslo, Norway Markus Bugge Markus Steen Cross-sectoral Dynamics for Accelerating Sustainability Transitions: The Case of Electrifying Maritime Transport
Jens Horbach - Augsburg University of Applied Science, Germany The Importance of Regional Spill-over Effects for Eco-Innovations in German Start-ups
Sebastian Losacker - University of Hanover, Germany Ingo Liefner Environmental Innovation and Regional Lead Markets

Mobility of Workers, Relatedness and the Geography of Innovation I

Room: Focus
Chair: Neave O'Clery - University College London, United Kingdom
César Hidalgo - MIT, United States Bogang Jun Edward Glaeser Cristian Jara-Figueroa The role of industry-specific, occupation-specific, and location-specific knowledge in the growth and survival of new firms
Ritu George Kaliaden - Interdisziplinäre Zentrum für ökologischen und revitalisierenden Stadtumbau (IZS), Görlitz, Germany Spatial practices of leisure among highly skilled migrants in peripheral cities: preliminary overview of literature and gaps
Jeroen Content - PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Netherlands Anet Weterings Mark Thissen Koen Frenken Which value chain networks matter most for regional industrial path development?
Rosina Moreno - University of Barcelona - AQR, Spain Ron Boschma Ernest Miguelez Diego Ocampo Breakthrough Patents and Technological Relatedness

Innovation and Regional Economic Development I

Room: Confidence
Chair: Arne Isaksen - University of Agder, Norway
d'Artis Kancs - European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Belgium Olga Ivanova Mark Thissen European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) Investment Impacts on the Regional Economic Growth: EU Economic Modelling System
Inga Ivanova - Institute for Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia Loet Leydesdorff The Relation between Complexity and Synergy in the Case of China: How to Predict GDP in a Complex and Adaptive System?
Gloria Cicerone - GSSI - Gran Sasso Science Institute, Italy Roberto Basile Lelio Iapadre Economic Complexity and Regional Labor Productivity Growth: Evidence from Italy
Daniel Straulino - University of Oxford, United Kingdom Neave O'Clery Sid Ravinutala Eduardo Lora Inferring Crop Similarity via Machine Learning

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries III

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Lars Mewes - Leibniz University Hanover, Germany
Ron Boschma - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Pierre-Alexandre Balland The Impact of Inter-regional Linkages on Regional Diversification in the EU in the Context of Smart Specialization
Stefano Basilico - Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany Uwe Cantner Holger Graf Policy Influence in the Knowledge Space: a Regional Application
Nina Hjertvikrem - University of Stavanger, Norway The Evolution of a Government Funded Network
Attila Varga - University of Pecs, Hungary Norbert Szabó Tamás Sebestyén Economic Impact Estimation of Smart Specialization Policy

Proximity and Innovation I

Room: Attention
Chair: Martina Neuländtner - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Sarah Franz - University of Gothenburg, Sweden Proximity dynamics: Informing the process of business model innovation in Asian emerging markets
Fabio Montobbio Geographical distance puzzle in patent citations: intensive versus extensive margins
Emil Evenhuis - PBL - Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, United Kingdom Richard Harris John Moffat Ron Martin Andy Pike Peter Sunley The Effect of Spatial Proximity on R&D and Innovation: Evidence from British Advanced Manufacturing

The Evolution of Technology I

Room: Share 2
Chair: Tom Broekel - University of Stavanger Business School, Norway
Adam Whittle - University College Dublin, Ireland Balázs Lengyel Dieter Kogler Understanding Regional Branching Using Inventor Collaboration Networks
Louis Knüpling - Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany Knowledge Spaces and the Measurement of Technological Relationship
Koen Frenken - Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development,Utrecht University, The Netherlands Alje Van Dam Probing Policy with Percolation: Towards a Theoretical Model of Related Diversification
Dario Diodato - Harvard University, United States Andrea Morrison Technological regimes and the geography of innovation: a long-run perspective on US inventions

The Uneven Geography of Innovation I

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Michael Fritsch - Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
Francesco Quatraro - University of Torino, Italy Davide Consoli Fabrizio Fusillo Resilience, Skill Endowment and Diversity: Evidence from US Metropolitan Areas
Pierre-Alexandre Balland - URU - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Complex economic activities concentrate in large cities
Joan Crespo - Universitat Jaume I de Castelló, Spain Jesús Peiró Pierre-Alexander Balland Concentration and dispersion of technological innovation in the long-run (1860-2010): the case of American cities
Michael Fritsch - Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany Michael Wyrwich Is Innovation (increasingly) concentrated in Large Cities? An international comparison

Work-life, Digitisation and Automation

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Bjorn Asheim - University of Stavanger, Norway
Jacob Rubæk Holm - Aalborg University, Denmark Edward Lorenz Allan Næs Gjerding Jørgen Stamhus Why local firms adopt new technologies: How regional institutional differences and differences in industry structure condition the adoption of new technology by local firms
Laszlo Czaller - Institute of Economics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences Balazs Lengyel Rikard Eriksson Hyejin Youn Automation, structural change and labor mobility
Stepan Zemtsov - Russian Academy for National Economy and Public administration, Russia Vera Barinova Roza Semenova How to overcome risks of digitalization and automation in the Russian regions?
Teresa Farinha - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Your neighbours determine your employability: Epidemic modeling of job automaton in U.S. cities

The Role of the State in the New Generation of Innovation: A Multi-scalar Perspective

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Artur da Rosa Pires - University of Aveiro, Portugal
Huong Nguyen - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain Overcoming interaction barriers for public sector innovation: reflections from local governments in Denmark
Korneliusz Pylak - Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Poland The role of the state in generating new innovative industries and diversification: Ninety years of evidence from different economic systems
Jen Nelles - Centre for Regional Economic and Enterprise Development (CREED), Sheffield University Management Sch, United Kingdom Tim Vorley The Many Faces of Innovation: Searching for a New Generation of Innovation Policies in the Northern Ireland Industrial Strategy

1h 40mins

Lunch

1h

Parallel sessions 4

Universities and the Geography of Innovation IV

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Paul Benneworth – Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway
Martin Falk - Austrian Institute of Economic Research, Austria Eva Hagsten Potential of European universities as Marie Curie grantee hosts
Chiara Marzocchi - MIoIR - University of Manchester, United Kingdom Fumi Kitagawa Mabel Sánchez-Barrioluengo Elvira Uyarra Graduate (entrepreneurial) retention in the regional context: institutional and territorial dynamics for anchoring talent
Gerwin Evers - Aalborg University, Denmark Universities' teaching mission and regional industries: a relatedness story?
Eloïse Germain-Alamartine - Linköping University, Sweden Rhoda Ahoba-Sam Gerwin Evers Saeed Moghadam-Saman Doctorate Holders' Transition to Industry: Networks as a Mechanism? Cases from Norway, Sweden and the U.K.

OECD Policy Session: Towards a Broad-based Innovation Policy for Regions and Cities

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Rudiger Ahrend - OECD, France
Ron Boschma - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Anna-Maria Sunnamark - Nordic Innovation, Norway
Denisa Perrin - European Commission, Belgium

Green and Sustainable Innovation II

Room: Share 1
Chair: Allan Andersen - TIK, University of Oslo, Norway
Christian Lüer - Spatial Foresight, Germany Danielle Galliano Pierre Triboulet The Geography of Eco-Innovation: Evidence from French Industrial Firms
Claudia Ghisetti - Catholic University of Milan, Italy Sandro Montresor Antonio Vezzani Design and Innovation: does the "green-matching" Actually Help?
Wenjing Kuai - University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Robert Elliott David Maddison Ceren Ozgen Do Eco-innovators Hire more Green Workers? Firm Level Evidence from the Netherlands
Robert Elliott - University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Liza Jabbour Zhoukan Zhou Is Sharing Caring? R&D and the Collaborative Nature of Eco-innovation

Mobility of Workers, Relatedness and the Geography of Innovation II

Room: Focus
Chair: César Hidalgo - MIT, United States
Ngoc Han Nguyen - Hasselt University, Belgium Rene Belderbos Mark Vancauteren Bart Leten Multinational Firms and the Quest for Global Talent: Hiring (Skilled) Foreign Workers at Home or Abroad?
Sverre Herstad - University of Oslo, Norway Marte Cecilie Wilhelmsen Solheim Open for innovation: The role of diverse human resources
Ole Bergesen - University of Stavanger, Norway Yuko Onozaka Venke Furre Haaland Worker Mobility and Innovation
Ariana Costa - Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil Renato Garcia José de Salles Roselino José César Cruz Júnior Innovation in Brazil: The Impact of Mobility of Workers

Innovation and Regional Economic Development II

Room: Confidence
Chair: David Charles - Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Antonio Vezzani - Roma Tre University, Italy Andrea Filippetti Petros Gkotsis Antonio Zinilli Are Innovative Regions more Resilient? Evidence from Europe in 2008-2016
Colin Wessendorf - University of Bremen, Germany Alexander Kopka Dirk Fornahl The Integration of Key Enabling Technologies (KETs) in Regional Technological Spaces
Arne Isaksen - University of Agder, Norway Emelie Langemyr Eriksen The Emergence of New Industries. Aligning Firm-level and System-level Asset Modification

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries IV

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Ridvan Cinar - University of Aveiro, Portugal
Jose-Luis Hervas-Oliver - Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain Andrés Rodríguez-Pose Davide Parrilli Francisca Sempere Regional Innovation and Regional Policy for SMEs in Europe: Are we talking about the same?
Anna Dabrowska - University of Warsaw, Poland Moving Towards Innovation - the Europeanization of Regional Policy in Poland
Elisa Thomas - Universitet i Stavanger Nadja Nording Rhiannon Pugh Regional Economic Development through Openness and Participation – Designing Participatory Enterprise Policy in Six Finnish City-regions
Giacomo Damioli - Joint Research Center, European Commission, Spain Daniel Vértesy Davide Castellani Supranational Blocs and Location of Knowledge-Intensive Foreign Investments at the City-Level

Proximity and Innovation II

Room: Attention
Chair: Anne Plunket - Université Paris Sud, France
Anne Plunket - Université Paris Sud, France Variety, dissimilarity and recombinant novelty: the interplay between local and extra-regional inventor networks
Carlo Corradini - Birmingham Business School, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Path dependency, relatedness and the dynamics of new firm creation in the UK
Sara Johansson - Jönköping International Business School Lina Bjerke Does the local milieu matter for firm innovation?
Suelene Mascarini - University of Campinas, Brazil Renato Garcia Ariana Ribeiro Veneziano Araujo Emerson Gomes dos Santos The effects of Related and Unrelated Variety on the Types of Regional Innovation – an analysis for Brazilian regions

The Evolution of Technology II

Room: Share 2
Chair: Koen Frenken - Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Maria Tsouri - TIK Centre for Technology Innovation and Culture, University of Oslo, Norway Teis Hansen Jens Hanson Markus Steen Recombination of Knowledge for Emerging Technological Innovations: The Case of Green Shipping
Sándor Juhász - ANET Lab, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary Tom Broekel Ron Boschma Explaining dynamics of relatedness: the role of co-location, complexity and collaboration
Silvia Rocchetta - University College Dublin, Ireland Andrea Mina Dieter Kogler Gianluca Pallante Technological diversification, employment and the business cycle: An impulse response function approach
Dieter Kogler - University College Dublin, Ireland Lee Changjun Ron Boschma The Evolutionary Process of Knowledge Recombination: Regional Entropy Complemented by Density and Relatedness

The Uneven Geography of Innovation II

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Andrés Rodríguez-Pose - London School of Economics, United Kingdom
Andrea Ferloni - Université de Lausanne (UNIL), Switzerland Socio-technical transitions as a coevolutionary process: the role of space in the emergence of electric vehicle inventions
Felipe Starosta de Waldemar - RITM - Univ. Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, France Anne Plunket Novelty and Relatedness: a Recombinant Approach
Simone Maria Grabner - Gran Sasso Science Institute, Italy Relatedness and Connectivity as Drivers of Regional Diversification in the United States
Francesca Ghinami - GSSI-UAB, Italy Beyond geography: the role of proximities on Venture Capital investments in innovative start-up companies

The Geography of Innovation in the Energy Industry

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Silje Haus-Reve - NORCE and Centre for Innovation Research, Norway
Diego Ocampo-Corrales - University of Barcelona, Spain Rosina Moreno Jordi Suriñach Where does inventors get inspiration? The role of different sources of knowledge for innovating in renewable energies
Hasan Hamdan - NTNU, Norway Strategies promoting process innovation in sustainable neighborhood (SN) projects
Xiao-Shan Yap - Eawag, Switzerland Bernhard Truffer Deyu Lee Gaston Heimeriks From knowledge-based to valuation oriented catching-up China's recent shift in global positioning in the solar photovoltaic industry

Ocean space innovation

Room: Initiative
Chair: Ragnar Tveterås - University of Stavanger, Norway
Frank Asche - University of Florida, United States Taryn Garlock James Anderson Trond Bjorndal Ganesh Kumar Martin Smith Ragnar Tveterås Kai Lorenzen Andrew Ropicki A Global Blue Revolution: Aquaculture Growth across Regions, Species, and Countries
Bård Misund - University of Stavanger, Norway Petter Osmundsen Ragnar Tveterås Sustainable growth, government policies and taxes in aquaculture
Ragnar Tveterås - University of Stavanger, Norway Kine Mari Karlsen Roy Robertson Eirik Mikkelsen Sustainability challenges and innovation strategies in aquaculture
Ruth Beatriz Mezzali Pincinato - University of Stavanger, Norway Frank Asche Production loss factors in fish farming
Siri Granum Carson - NTNU, Norway Heidi Wiig Bernt Aarseth Lost in translation? Sustainability and the Norwegian salmon farming industry

1h 40mins

Coffee Break

15mins

Parallel sessions 5

Universities and the Geography of Innovation V

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Rhoda Ahoba-Sam - University of Lincoln
Christian Richter Østergaard - Aalborg University, Denmark Ina Drejer Promoting University-Industry Collaboration on Innovation: Evidence from Denmark 2006-2016
Claudio Fassio - Lund University, Sweden Aldo Geuna Federica Rossi International knowledge flows between industry inventors and universities: The role of multinational companies
Renato Garcia - Institute of Economics - University of Campinas, Brazil Emerson Gomes dos Santos Veneziano Araujo Suelene Mascarini Ariana Costa The role of spatial and non-spatial proximity in fostering university-industry collaboration

Creative Industry Clusters, Innovation and Policy I

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Max Nathan - Bartlett School of Planning, University College London, United Kingdom
Bruce Tether - University of Manchester (Alliance Manchester Business School), United Kingdom Mind the Gap: Regional Inequalities in the UK's Creative Industries
Patrick Adler - Rotman School of management, University of Toronto, Canada Agglomeration in the Post-Spotify Music Industry: A Study of Festival Artists
Atle Hauge - Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences Birgitta Ericsson Per Kristian Alnes Innovation and Profit in Cultural and Creative Industries
Josh Siepel - SPRU, University of Sussex Roberto Camerani Monica Masucci Martha Bloom Juan Mateos Garcia Alex Bishop Mapping Innovation in UK Creative Industries: Initial Findings from the FUSE+ Project

Green and Sustainable Innovation III

Room: Share 1
Chair: Stig-Erik Jakobsen - Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norw
Valeria Costantini - Roma Tre University, Italy Federica Cappelli Davide Consoli Caterina Conigliani Elena Paglialunga Giorgia Sforna Keti Lelo Climate Change and Armed Conflicts in Africa: A Local Perspective through the Lens of the Agricultural Channel
François Perruchas - INGENIO(CSIC-UPV), Universitat Politècnica de València Lorenzo Napolitano Angelica Sbardella Davide Consoli Nicolò Barbieri Green Innovation and Income Inequality: A Complex System Analysis
Colin Nolden - University of Oxford, United Kingdom Collecting Silences for Degrowth Markets
Roberta Rabellotti - University of Pavia & University of Aalborg, Italy Lema Rasmus Vito Amendolagine Green FDI and Green Technologies: An Empirical Investigation

Mobility of Workers, Relatedness and the Geography of Innovation III

Room: Focus
Chair: Rosina Moreno - University of Barcelona - AQR, Spain
Neave O'Clery - University College London, United Kingdom Steven Kinsella Eoin Flaherty Daniel Straulino Mattie Landman Modular structure in labour flow networks
Balazs Lengyel - Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary László Lőrincz Guilherme Kenjy Chihaya da Silva Anikó Hannák Rikard Eriksson Co-worker networks and wage dynamics in firms
Zoltán Elekes - Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Hungary Anna Baranowska-Rataj Rikard Eriksson When is it possible to escape from low-wage jobs? The role of co-worker network
Mattie Landman - University of Oxford, United Kingdom Neave O'Clery The impact of the BBBEE policy on gendered labour mobility and the gendered wage-gap in South Africa

Innovation and Regional Economic Development III

Room: Confidence
Chair: Thomas Kemeny - Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom
Simon Baumgartinger-Seiringer - University of Vienna, Austria Michaela Trippl Alexandra Frangenheim Inter-path Dynamics, Regional Restructuring and Innovation Policy: Exploring Avenues for Future Research
Silvia Nunez - Banco de Mexico, Mexico Neave O'Clery Regional and Industrial Automation and Routinization in Mexico: A Networks Perspective
Eri Yamada - Nagoya City University, Japan Tetsu Kawakami Pierre-Alexandre Balland Jiro Nemoto The Dynamics of Product Space: Evidence from the Japanese Auto-parts Industry
Artur Santoalha - University of Oslo (Centre for Technology Innovation and Culture), Norway The Role of Technological Diversification and Relatedness in Economic Growth in European Regions

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries V

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Elisa Thomas - Universitet i Stavanger
Elena Tur - Eindhoven Univeristy of Technology, The Netherlands Emilio Raiteri Rudi Bekkers Let's Divide this up Evenly? On the Randomness of Patent Assignment to Examiners at the USPTO
Dzamila Bienkowska - Linkoping University, Sweden Charlotte Norman Inclusive Innovation Support to Inventors and Idea Owners – Leveraging Intermediaries for New Policy Purposes
Rainer Widmann - Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, Germany Immigrant Inventors and Local Income Taxes: Evidence from Swiss Municipalities
Tatjana Bennat - Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany How Top-executives Matter for Innovation Performance: CEO characteristics and measurement of innovation activities in SMEs.

Proximity and Innovation III

Room: Attention
Chair: Utku Ali Riza Alpaydin - University of Stavanger, Norway
Adam Ploszaj - Centre for European Regional and Local Studies EUROREG, University of Warsaw, Poland Xiaoran Yan Katy Börner The impact of air transport availability on research collaboration
Tausif Bordoloi - Manchester Institute of Innovation Research, University of Manchester, United Kingdom Philip Shapira Paul Mativenga Adoption of Industry 4.0 and proximity dimensions: An empirical study of an English regional cluster
Martina Neuländtner - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria Thomas Scherngell Geographical or Relational: What drives technology-specific R&D collaboration networks?
Henrik Basche - RWTH - Aachen, Germany Determinants of cross-border co-patents: Empirical evidence from 41 European regions

The Evolution of Technology III

Room: Share 2
Chair: Jason Deegan - University of Stavanger, Norway
Jacapo Staccioli - Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan, Italy Marco Vivarelli Fabio Montobbio Maria Enrica Virgillito Robotic patents and the origin of labour-saving technology
Jun Du - Aston University, United Kingdom Xiaocan Yuan Path-breaking to innovate: The Internet of Things (IoT) technologies
Iris Wanzenböck - Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development,Utrecht University, The Netherlands Silvia Rocchetta Dieter Kogler Firm collaboration and knowledge networks as conduits for regional structural change
Gergo Toth - University College Dublin, Ireland Zoltan Elekes Adam Whittle Changjun Lee Dieter Kogler Network Robustness: The role of technological structure to adapt to exogenous shocks

The Uneven Geography of Innovation III

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Francesco Quatraro - University of Torino, Italy
Paula Prenzel - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Niels Bosma Veronique Schutjens Erik Stam Two faces of entrepreneurship: Drivers of innovative and replicative early-stage entrepreneurship
Georgios Tsiachtsiras - University of Barcelona, Spain Who has really access? Railroads, Global Cities and Innovation in 19th Century France
Andrzej Sokołowski - Cracow University of Economics, Poland Małgorzata Markowska Dynamic Cluster Analysis of Educated and Smart Society Development in European Union Countries

Moving Beyond Technology Transfer: Evaluating and Measuring the Knowledge Exchange Performance of Higher Education Institutions in the Spatial Context

Room: Initiative
Chair: Elvira Uyarra - Manchester Business School, United Kingdom
Lisa Nieth - Regio Twente, The Netherlands Paul Benneworth Regional Policy Implications of the Entrepreneurial University: Lessons from the ECIU
Martin Meyer - Birkbeck University of London, United Kingdom Mauthu de Silva Federica Rossi Impact and Interdisciplinarity: Towards a framework of indicators
David Charles - Northumbria University, United Kingdom Valuing and measuring university knowledge exchange activities in a regional context
Jos Van Den Broek - Rathenau Institute, The Netherlands Julia Jansen Sue-Yen Tjong Tjin Tai Jasper Deuten Barriers, drivers and tensions in (local) government-HEI research collaboration for public sector agendas

1h 40mins

Coffee break

15mins

Parallel sessions 6

Migration, Globalisation and the Knowledge Economy I

Room: Share 2
Chair: Marte Solheim - University of Stavanger Business School, Norway
Florian Seliger - ETH Zürich, Switzerland Martin Woerter Spyros Arvanitits Spillovers from International Knowledge Activities
Julien Seaux - Université de Bordeaux and Università dell'Insubria, France Learning by Moving: International Education and Return Migration of Europeans
Frank Neffke - Harvard University, United States Michele Coscia Ricardo Hausmann Knowledge Diffusion in the Network of International Business Travel

Innovation and Regional Transformation: Change Agency and Opportunity Spaces I

Room: Focus
Chair: Markus Grillitsch - Lund University, Sweden
Lisa Nieth - Regio Twente, The Netherlands Verena Radinger-Peer Universities as (leading) Agents in Strategic Regional Path Development? A European Comparison
Josephine Rekers - Lund University, Sweden Markus Grillitsch Markku Sotarauta Trinity of Change Agency: Connecting Agency and Structure in Studies of Regional Development
Annalisa Caloffi - Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy Ana Colovic Federica Rossi Margherita Russo Technological Revolutions and Policy Evolution: The Case of Innovation Intermediaries in the Context of Emerging Digital Technologies
Huiwen Gong - Kiel University, Germany Structure and Agency in Local Industrial Development: A Comparative Study of the Online Games Industry in Shanghai and Hamburg

New (Big) Data Sources and Methods to Unpack the Geography of Innovation I: Digital Social Data and Machine Learning

Room: Initiative
Chair: Yuri Campbell - Fraunhofer IMW, Germany
Benjamin Klement - Fraunhofer IMW, Germany Resonance Indicators: Analyzing Hidden Innovation with Digital Social Data
Yuri Campbell - Fraunhofer IMW, Germany Too big to see: exploring proxies of structure in a real large-scale university-industry cooperation network
Burcu Ozgun - Middle East Technical University, Turkey Tom Broekel The Geography of Sentiments towards Innovation and Technologies in the German News Media
Jan-Frederik Thurmann - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Simone Strambach Social Media as a Tool to create and measure Resonance for Social Innovations

Universities and the Geography of Innovation VI

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Maria Salomaa - University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
Tan Tran Thai - SKEMA business school Ludovic Dibiaggio Maryann Feldman The time value of scientific expertise
Johanna Hautala - University of Turku, Finland Co-Creating knowledge with robots: Towards system, synthesis, and symbiosis in the universities in Tampere and Singapore
Maureen McKelvey - University of Gothenburg, Sweden Rögnvaldur Saemundsson Organizational Routines and the Growth of Knowledge in Engineering

Creative Industry Clusters, Innovation and Policy II

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Bruce Tether - University of Manchester (Alliance Manchester Business School), United Kingdom
Max Nathan - Bartlett School of Planning, University College London, United Kingdom Tasos Kitsos Massimiliano Nuccio Diana Gutierrez Posada Do Creative Industries Generate Multiplier Effects? Evidence from UK Cities, 1997-2018
Nicola Cortinovis - Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands Frank van der Wouden Collaboration and Learning in a Creative Industry
Chiara Burlina - Catholic University of Milan, Italy Firm Performance and Economic Complexity: Evidence from Italian Cultural and Creative Industries
Neil Lee - London School of Economics, United Kingdom Patrizia Casadei Enrico Vanino Trade in Creative Services and Manufacturing Industries: Relatedness and Structural Changes in the UK

Innovation and Regional Economic Development IV

Room: Confidence
Chair: Christian Richter Østergaard - Aalborg University, Denmark
Thomas Kemeny - Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom Sergio Petralia Michael Storper Disruptive Innovation and Interregional Inequality
Martin Wörter - ETH Zürich, KOF Swiss Economic Institute, Switzerland Spyros Arvanitis Florian Seliger How Important is International Knowledge Sourcing for Domestic Innovation and Productivity?
Wahyu Jatmiko - Durham University, United Kingdom Shahid Ebrahim Revamping Sukūk with a Charitable Endowment for Infrastructure Financing
Filippo Randelli - University of Florence, Italy Federico Martellozzo Gianluca Iannucci Rural Tourism Evolution: Modeling the Avoidance of an Ineluctable decline through Landscape and Agriculture Conservation

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries VI

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Dzamila Bienkowska - Linkoping University, Sweden
Frederic Wallet - INRA Agroparistech - University of Paris-Saclay, France André Torre Innovation processes in rural areas: climbing the ladder or widening the gap?
Gianluca Orsatti - GREThA, University of Bordeaux, France Sandro Montresor Francesco Quatraro On the geography of radical innovations: Key Enabling Technologies (KETs) and technological novelty in European regions
Kolja Hesse - University of Bremen, Germany Unlocking the (radical) potential of firms – How R&D policy can foster radical innovations
Ridvan Cinar - University of Aveiro, Portugal Paul Benneworth Making sense of changing innovation landscape in Europe through multiple critical junctures and normal periods (1982-2018)

Proximity and Innovation IV

Room: Attention
Chair: Jonathan Muringani - University of Stavanger, Norway
Leyla Sandoval Hamón - Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain Soraya M. Ruiz Peñalver Rune Dahl Fitjar Elisa Thomas A systematic review of the literature of science and technology parks (STPs) and its relationship with innovation
Anna Varga-Csajkás - MTA-PTE Innovation and Economic Growth Research Group; University of Pécs, Hungary Tamás Sebestyén Attila Varga Policy simulations for Hungarian high-growth firms: an agent-based model for innovation-related cooperation
Cathrin Söllner - University of Bremen, Germany Collaborating for Quality - The (in)direct impact of team diversity on the quality of co-patents

Social Innovation in the global South: Theoretical and Empirical Insights into Actors, Processes and Impacts

Room: Share 1
Chair: Annika Surmeier - University of Manchester & University of Cape Town, United Kingdom
Vincent Ogutu - Strathmore University, Kenya Jessica Salmon Paul Thurston Factors that Influence Successful Global North and Global South International Social Innovation Engagement: A University-Nonprofit Collaboration Model
Annika Surmeier - University of Manchester & University of Cape Town, United Kingdom Driving Social Innovation within Global Value Chains (GVCs) and Global Production Networks (GPNs) – the case of Nando's Peri Farms
Silvia Rita Sedita - University of Padova, Italy Silvia Blasi Edoardo Bega Mapping social entrepreneurship: main areas of interventions and country specificities
Stephen Momanyi - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Simone Strambach Hybrid Organizations in Global Value Chains: Their Contribution to Social Innovation. Insights from Impact Sourcing in Kenya

Digital Platform Geographies

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Shiri Breznitz - The Munk School of Global Affairs, Canada
Alina Kontareva - TIK, University of Oslo, Norway Commercial Internet in the Emerging Economies: Russian Internet Companies and the Global Market
Shauna Brail - University of Toronto Unicorns, Platforms, and Global Cities: The Economic Geography of Ride-Hailing
Birgit Leick - Østfold University College, Norway Mehtap Aldogan Eklund Bjørnar Karlsen Kivedal Airbnb, Sharing-economy Entrepreneurs and Regional Economic Development in Secondary Tourist Destinations: An Exploratory Study
Shiri Breznitz - The Munk School of Global Affairs, Canada Douglas Noonan Martin Kenney Should I stay or should I go? Analyzing the Mobility of Crowdfunding Entrepreneurs

Innovation in Developing and Emerging Economies

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Simona Iammarino - London School of Economics, United Kingdom
Kevin Chandra - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China Beyond the Market-state Dichotomy: Comparative Analysis of Hong Kong and Shenzhen Innovation Systems
Maria Kristalova - Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany Ksenia Gonchar Can Innovation Decrease Mortality of Small Firms in a Catching-up Economy?
Thomas Brenner - Philipps-Universität Marburg Innovation as Growth Factor – A Comparison of Different Types of Countries
Rut Andrea Atayde Villegas - Universidad Panamericana, Mexico Rafael Garduño-Rivera Innovation and Competition: Evidence from Manufacturing Industries in Mexico

1h 40mins

End of conference day

Gala dinner

Conference Dinner

Room: Atlantic Hall
Chair:
The Conference Dinner will take place from 20.00pm at Atlantic Hall, Olav V's gate 3, Stavanger

2h 45mins

Parallel sessions 7

Understanding the Heterogeneity of Regional Energy Transitions: Opportunities and Limitations for Regional Development I

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Lars Coenen - University of Melbourne, Australia
Camilla Chlebna - Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany Hanna Martin Jannika Mattes Grasping regional development dynamics: Towards a concept of transformative change
Henner Busch - Lund University, Sweden Salvatore Ruggiero Aljosa Isakovic Teis Hansen Fabian Faller Transformative or not? - A systematic review of research on community energy policies in the European Union
Siddharth Sareen - University of Bergen, Norway Metrics for an accountable energy transition? Legitimating the governance of solar uptake

Urban Agglomerations, Externalities and Innovation I

Room: Attention
Chair: Gerwin Evers - Aalborg University, Denmark
Frank Van Oort - Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands Nicola Cortinovis Innovation performance, varieties and teams in European regions
Yuting Jiang - University of Padova, Italy Giulio Cainelli Related Variety and Economic Growth at Firm Level in China
Fabrizio Fusillo - University of Turin, Italy Davide Consoli Gianluca Orsatti Francesco Quatraro Skill endowment, routinization and digital technologies: Evidence from U.S. Metropolitan Areas

Smart Cities and Smart Regions

Room: Confidence
Chair: Eloïse Germain-Alamartine - Linköping University, Sweden
Lukas Häfner - Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany Rolf Sternberg Martina Fuchs Digitalisation, spatial (in-)equality and innovation-based regional development: state of the art and research agenda
Daniela Baer - SINTEF, Norway Anne Nuijten Innovate for low carbon cities! The role of municipalities for aligning smart city projects to maximize impact
Stefania Fiorentino - UCL, United Kingdom Silvia Bartolucci New governance perspectives on the sharing economy. A blockchain application for the 'smart' management of spaces with a return for local authorities
Agnieszka Kwiatek-Sołtys - Institute of Geography Pedagogical University of Cracow, Poland How smart and modern is the historical city of Krakow and its residents. City development strategy versus inhabitants opinion

Innovation and Regional Transformation: Change Agency and Opportunity Spaces II

Room: Focus
Chair: Markus Grillitsch - Lund University, Sweden
Magnus Nilsson - CIRCLE, Lund University, Sweden Markus Grillitsch Trust in Regional Development
Jonas Heiberg - Eawag & Utrecht University, Switzerland Bernhard Truffer Christian Binz The Geography of Legitimation
Markku Sotarauta - Tampere University, Finland Heli Kurikka Jari Kolehmainen Trinity of Change Agency and Path Development in Peripheral Regions

New (Big) Data Sources and Methods to Unpack the Geography of Innovation II: Big Data Based on Intellectual Property Rights and Machine Learning Analysis

Room: Focus
Chair: Luciana Lazzeretti - University of Florence, Italy
Deyun Yin - World Intellectual Property Organization, Switzerland Ernest Miguelez Julio Raffo Christian Chacua Massimiliano Coda Zabetta Francesco Lissoni Identification and analysis of Innovation Clusters based on Global Geocoding Data
Rafael Boix Domenech - Universitat De Valencia, Spain Vittorio Galletto Ciocia Fabio Sforzi The Marshallian industrial district as a living innovation machine: modelling technological innovation in space and time variable-geometry units using big data and machine learning
Luciana Lazzeretti - University of Florence, Italy The role of culture in the Era of 'Digital Mutation'
Vittorio Galletto Ciocia - University of Valencia, Spain Francesco Capone Rafael Boix Domenech Searching for rare diamonds? Industrial districts and innovation in Spain and Italy

Globalisation of Innovation and Knowledge

Room: Creative Centre 2
Chair: Sergio Andrés Manrique Garzón - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Claudia De Fuentes - Saint Mary's University Jason Rhinelander Jahan Ara Peerally Building Knowledge from Engaging in Backward and Forward Global Value Chains
Fiorenza Belussi - University of Padua, Italy Ivan De Noni Are FDI from and to Emerging Countries Supporting the Global Invention Networks of European Regions?
Sara Amoroso - European Commission - Joint Research Centre, Spain Are M&As the New R&D? Evidence from World Top R&D Investors
Liza Jabber - University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Robert Elliott Enrico Vanino Global Knowledge Chains and the International Patenting Activity of Firms

Migration, Globalisation and the Knowledge Economy II

Room: Share 2
Chair: Ina Drejer - Aalborg University, Denmark
Zhiling Wang - Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands Industrial Transfer Policies in China: Migration, Urbanization and Upgrading
Rune Dahl Fitjar - University of Stavanger, Norway Silje Haus-Reve Abigail Cooke Thomas Kemeny Does assimilation shape the economic value of immigrant diversity?
Zane Varpina - Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Latvia Marija Krumina Back for business: the role of foreign experience on entrepreneurial activity in Latvia

The Geography of Resilience in Europe I

Room: Share 1
Chair: Bogdan-Constantin Ibanescu - Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Edoardo Ferrucci - LUISS University, Italy Francesco Quatraro Anna D'ambrosio Valentina Meliciani The impact of cultural and sectoral diversity on regional resilience: an analysis on Italian provinces
Alexandru Bănică - "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iași Karima Kourtit Peter Nijkamp Resilience capabilities in natural disasters - from losses to opportunities
Jarle Aarstad - Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway Stig-Erik Jakobsen Olav Andreas Kvitastein Regional resilience, external shocks, and enterprises' dynamic capabilities in a time of decline

Trademarks in Space I

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Dieter Kogler - University College Dublin, Ireland
Trevor Kollmann - Swinburne University of Technology, Australia Stephen Petrie Alex Cordoreanu Russell Thomson Elizabeth Webster International Trademarking and Regional Export Performance
Michal Kazimierczak - EUIPO/Maastricht University, The Netherlands René Belderbos Micheline Goedhuys Patents, Trademarks and New Firm Formation in European Regions
Georg von Graevenitz - QMUL, United Kingdom Stuart Graham Amanda Myers Distance (Still) Hampers Diffusion of Innovations
Eric James Iversen - Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education NIFU, Norway Sverre J. Herstad - University of Oslo, Norway The geography of innovation and diversification: trademark and patenting in different regional and industrial contexts in Norway

Social Capital, Institutions and Innovation

Room: Confidence
Chair: Kwadwo Atta-Owusu - University of Stavanger, Norway
Thore Sören Bischoff - ifh Göttingen, Germany Institutional embeddedness of knowledge exchange for radical innovations19568
Susanne Gretzinger - University of Southern Denmark, Denmark Birgit Leick Simon Fietze Robert Hassink Jane Petersen Stakeholder Participation and Emerging Brokerage: Lesson learnt from 10 Cases in the Danish - German Border Region
Jesús Peiró-Palomino - University Jaume I, Spain Francesco Perugini Donato Iacobussi Innovation intensity in the Italian provinces. The role of institutional quality
Jana Schmutzler - Universidad del Norte, Colombia Jaider Vega-Jurado Patricia Marquez Trusting neighbors? The influence of regional generalized trust on firm's innovation activities
Jonathan Muringani - University of Stavanger, Norway Rune Dahl Fitjar Andrés Rodríguez-Pose Bonding and bridging social capital, and economic growth? New evidence from European regions

Meet the Editors I

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Carlos Rodrigues - University of Aveiro, Portugal
Andrea Morrison - Bocconi University, Italy Industry and Innovation
Thomas Kemeny - Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom Dieter Kogler Regional Studies
Martin Andersson - University of Blekinge - CIRCLE, University of Lund, Sweden Annals of Regional Science
Ron Boschma - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Cambridge Journal of Regions, Economy and Society

1h 40mins

Coffee Break

10mins

Parallel sessions 8

Understanding the Heterogeneity of Regional Energy Transitions: Opportunities and Limitations for Regional Development II

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Ron Boschma – Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Jannika Mattes - Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany Camilla Chlebna Meike Löhr Sebastian Rohe Regional transition fields: A framework for understanding regional transitions as a social process
Anet Weterings - PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Netherlands Martijn Van den Berge Floor Alkemade Cleantech development in regions: do existing specialisations stimulate or hinder diversification?
Lars Coenen - University of Melbourne, Australia Bruce Wilson Leo Goedegebuure Emma Shortis Can Smart Specialisation Transition a Coal Region in Australia? Regional innovation policy in the face of wicked problems

Urban Agglomerations, Externalities and Innovation II

Room: Attention
Chair: Frank Van Oort - Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Dioni Elche - University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain Davide Consoli Mabel Sánchez-Barrioluengo From brawn to brains: manufacturing-KIBS interdependency
Francesca Froy - Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London, United Kingdom Using network analysis to explore agglomeration economies in Greater Manchester
Javier Changoluisa Acuna - Universidad Espíritu Santo, Ecuador Agglomerations and the Performance of Start-ups: Evidence from Germany
Meng Song - Aston University, United Kingdom Jun Du How to Gain from Agglomeration Externalities for Innovation: the Moderation Role of FDI

Innovation and Regional Transformation: Change Agency and Opportunity Spaces III

Room: Focus
Chair: Markku Sotarauta - Tampere University, Finland
Arnauld Bessagnet - Sciences-Po Toulouse, University of Toulouse, France Joan Crespo Jerome Vincente Break Free the Dynamics of Etrepreneurial Ecosystems
Paivi Oinas - University of Turku, Finland Sidath Alwis Jarmo Nikander The traveling start-up scene: Student-steered field landing and the quadruple helix in Turku, Finland
Jari Kolehmainen - Tampere University, Finland Heli Kurikka Markku Sotarauta Agency and Perceived Regional Opportunity Spaces
Markus Grillitsch - Lund University, Sweden Björn Asheim Hjalti Nielsen Does Long-term Proactive Agency Matter for Regional Development?

New (Big) Data Sources and Methods to Unpack the Geography of Innovation III: Leveraging the Wealth of Geo-referenced Data

Room: Initiative
Chair: Enrico Vanino - University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Yusuf Sohoye - University College London, United Kingdom Innovation of a Nation: Predicting Patent Output Across the USA
Jan Kinne Miriam Krüger David Lenz Bernd Resch The digital layer: How innovation firms relate on the web
Andreas Diemer - London School of Economics and Political Science, United Kingdom Tanner Regan The Geography of Social Connectedness and Knowledge Flows in the United States: New Evidence from Patent Citations
Sanna Ojanperä - University of Oxford, United Kingdom Mark Graham The Networked Nature of the Sub-Saharan African Knowledge Economy

Innovation and the Foundational Economy: A New Model of Place-based Development?

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Lars Coenen - University of Melbourne, Australia
Pedro Marques - INGENIO, United Kingdom Kevin Morgan Questioning Regional Development Approaches in a Context of Heightened Territorial Inequalities
Jesper Manniche - Centre for Regional and Tourism Research, Denmark Nino Javakhishvili The Composition, Geography and Economic/Non-economic Roles of the Foundational Economy in Denmark
Bruce Wilson - European Union Centre at RMIT, Australia Lars Coenen Leo Goedegebuure Emma Shortis The Foundational Economy and Smart Specialisation: Contradictory or Coherent Approaches to Regional Development?
Teis Hansen - Lund University, Sweden The Foundational Economy and Regional Development

Migration, Globalisation and the Knowledge Economy III

Room: Share 2
Chair: Marte Solheim - University of Stavanger Business School, Norway
Andrea Morrison - Bocconi University, Italy Jaap Oomen High-skilled migration and regional diversification: evidence from European countries
Ryan Hynes - University College Dublin, Ireland Bernardo Buarque Ronald Davies Dieter Kogler My Kind of Town: The effect of regional specialization on inventor migration
Massimiliano Coda Zabetta - University of Bordeaux, France Francesco Lissoni Ernest Miguelez Foreign executives and R&D staff, and the internationalization of capital flows: firm evidence
Valentina Di Iasio - Università degli Studi dell'Insubria, Italy Ernest Miguelez Go West and Transform back home: knowledge remittances, relatedness and the direction of technical change

The Geography of Resilience in Europe II

Room: Share 1
Chair: Bogdan-Constantin Ibanescu - Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Domingos Santos - Polytechnic Institute of Castelo Branco & CICS:NOVA - Interdisciplinary Centre of Social Sciences, Portugal Victim of its own success? Resilience in small peripheral territories
Bogdan-Constantin Ibanescu - Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania Gabriela Carmen Pascariu The role of innovation in building tourism resilience
Peter Nijkamp - Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania Ramona Ţigănaşu Karima Kourtit Government capacity in managing change and innovation in public sector: a dynamic analysis

Trademarks in Space II

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Dieter Kogler - University College Dublin, Ireland
Changjun Lee - Hanyang University, Republic of Korea Dieter Kogler Linking Knowledge Production to Commercialization Activities: A Regional Analysis of the Effect Patents and Trademarks have on Economic Growth
Huaqing Ran - Chengdu College of Arts and Sciences, ISCTE Businesses School, Lisbon, Portugal, China Yangao Xiao Sandro Mendonça Kaiyue Kang The link between trademark portfolios and enterprise competitiveness: The perspective of coastal and inland city-region development
Carolina Castaldi - Utrecht University, The Netherlands Marcel Seip Meindert Flikkema Ard-Peter de Man Unrelated variety and regional economic resilience: the role of technological and market capabilities
Patricio Sáiz - Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain Trademarks, Regions, and Markets. Origins and Evolution of the National Trademark System in Spain (1850?1920)

Meet the Editors II

Room: Creative Centre 1
Chair: Magnus Klofsten - Linköping University, Sweden
Francesco Quatraro - University of Torino, Italy Spatial Economic Analysis
Andrés Rodríguez-Pose - London School of Economics, United Kingdom Economic Geography and Journal of Geographical Systems
Stig-Erik Jakobsen - Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway Stig-Erik Jakobsen - Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway

1h 40mins

Lunch

50mins

Keynote session: The uneven geography of innovation

Room: Energy Hall
Chair: Bjorn Asheim - University of Stavanger, Norway
Neil Lee - London School of Economics, United Kingdom Inclusive Regional Innovation Policy
Alessandra Faggian - GSSI - Gran Sasso Science Institute Sandro Montresor Gloria Cicerone Francesco Rentocchini Harnessing artificial intelligence for regional eco-innovation: a patent-based analysis of European regions' green-tech specialization

1h 30mins

Energy Hall

Farewell speech

Rune Dahl Fitjar, GEOINNO2020 Chair and Vice-Rector for Innovation and Society at University of Stavanger will summarize the conference and wish all a safe travel home.

10mins

Energy Hall

End of conference

PARTNERS

  • RUNIN
  • University of Stavanger - Norway

sponsors

  • Lyse Energi
  • Research Council of Norway
  • stavanger kommune
×
WE ARE CURENTLY UPDATING THE CONFERENCE PROGRAM WITH MORE DETAILS. PLEASE EXCUSE ANY DISORGANIZATION OVER THE NEXT COUPLE OF DAYS.